Salter 355 BKXCDU

Salter Digital Kitchen Timer

Model: 355 BKXCDU

Manyèl itilizatè

Entwodiksyon

This manual provides instructions for the Salter Digital Kitchen Timer, Model 355 BKXCDU. This versatile timer features both count-up and count-down functions, an adjustable loud beeper, and a clear LCD display. It is designed for ease of use in various kitchen environments, offering magnetic attachment or self-standing placement.

Enstalasyon

Enstalasyon batri

The Salter Digital Kitchen Timer requires 2 AA batteries (included). To install or replace batteries:

  1. Locate the battery compartment cover on the back of the timer.
  2. Glise kouvèti a anba pou ouvri li.
  3. Mete 2 pil AA, asire w polarite ki kòrèk la (+/-) jan yo endike anndan konpatiman an.
  4. Remèt kouvèti konpatiman batri a lè w glise l anlè jiskaske li fè yon klik pou l antre nan plas li.
Back of the Salter Digital Kitchen Timer showing the battery compartment and magnetic pads.

Imaj: Retounen view of the timer, highlighting the battery compartment and magnetic pads for attachment.

Premye pouvwa-sou

After battery installation, the timer display will automatically turn on. If the display does not appear, check battery polarity or replace with fresh batteries.

Enstriksyon Operasyon

Setting the Timer (Count-Down)

To set a specific time for the count-down function:

  1. Peze a bouton an pou mete lè ou vle yo.
  2. Peze a MIN bouton an pou mete minit ou vle yo.
  3. Peze a SEC bouton an pou mete segonn ou vle yo.
  4. The maximum setting is 19 hours, 59 minutes, and 59 seconds.
  5. Yon fwa ou fin fikse lè ou vle a, peze bouton an KÒMANSE/KANPE button to begin the count-down.
  6. To pause the count-down, press KÒMANSE/KANPE ankò. Peze l yon lòt fwa ankò pou rekòmanse.
  7. When the timer reaches zero, an alarm will sound. Press KÒMANSE/KANPE pou fè silans alam la.
A hand pressing the 'MIN' button on the Salter Digital Kitchen Timer.

Imaj: A hand demonstrating how to press the minute button to set the timer.

Count-Up Function

To use the timer as a stopwatch (count-up function):

  1. Ensure the timer display shows "0:00:00". If not, press , MIN, ak SEC simultaneously to reset.
  2. Peze a KÒMANSE/KANPE button to begin counting up from zero.
  3. To pause the count-up, press KÒMANSE/KANPE ankò. Peze l yon lòt fwa ankò pou rekòmanse.
  4. The count-up function can track time up to 19 hours, 59 minutes, and 59 seconds.

Fonksyon memwa

The timer features a memory function to recall the last set count-down time. After the timer has counted down and the alarm has sounded (or if you stop it mid-countdown and reset to zero), pressing the epi MIN buttons simultaneously will recall the previous count-down setting.

Adjusting Beeper Volume

The timer has 3 adjustable volume levels for the alarm. A dedicated button on the side of the timer allows you to cycle through the volume settings (Low, Medium, High). Select the volume level appropriate for your environment.

Opsyon Plasman

The Salter Digital Kitchen Timer offers flexible placement options:

  • Atachman mayetik: The back of the timer is equipped with strong magnets, allowing it to be securely attached to metallic surfaces such as refrigerators or oven doors.
  • Self-Standing: A built-in stand on the back allows the timer to be placed upright on any flat surface, such as a kitchen counter or table.
Salter Digital Kitchen Timer magnetically attached to the side of an oven.

Imaj: Timer magnetically attached to an oven for convenient viewing.

Salter Digital Kitchen Timer standing on a kitchen counter next to a cutting board.

Imaj: Timer standing upright on a kitchen counter, demonstrating its self-standing capability.

Antretyen

Netwayaj

To clean your timer, wipe it with a soft, damp cloth. Do not use abrasive cleaners or immerse the timer in water, as this can damage the electronic components.

Ranplasman batri

When the display becomes dim or the timer functions erratically, it is time to replace the batteries. Follow the battery installation steps outlined in the "Setup" section.

Depanaj

  • Timer does not turn on or display is blank:
    Check if the batteries are inserted correctly with the correct polarity. Replace the batteries with new AA batteries if necessary.
  • Alarm is too quiet or too loud:
    Adjust the volume using the dedicated volume button on the side of the timer. Cycle through the 3 available volume levels to find your preferred setting.
  • Minitè a pa reponn lè w peze bouton yo:
    Ensure the batteries are not depleted. Try replacing them. If the issue persists, reset the timer by removing and reinserting the batteries.
  • Difficulty setting the time:
    Ensure you are pressing the HOUR, MIN, and SEC buttons individually to adjust the respective values. To reset the timer to zero, press HOUR, MIN, and SEC simultaneously.

Espesifikasyon

  • Nimewo Modèl: 355 BKXCDU
  • Koulè: Nwa
  • Materyèl: Plastik
  • Dimansyon pwodwi: 1.18"P x 3.15"L x 2.28"H (3cm P x 8cm L x 5.8cmH)
  • Pwa atik: 0.13 kilogram (4.6 ons)
  • Batri: 2 x pil AA (enkli)
  • Gwosè ekran: 7.9 santimèt
  • Maximum Timer Duration: 19 èdtan, 59 minit, 59 segonn
  • Beeper Volume Levels: 3 (Reglabl)
Salter Digital Kitchen Timer with dimensions labeled as 7.5cm width and 6cm height.

Imaj: Devan view of the timer with approximate width (7.5cm) and height (6cm) dimensions indicated.

Garanti

This Salter Digital Kitchen Timer comes with a 2-ane garanti from the date of purchase. Please retain your proof of purchase for warranty claims. The warranty covers defects in materials and workmanship under normal use. It does not cover damage caused by misuse, accidents, or unauthorized modifications.

Sipò pou Kliyan

For further assistance, troubleshooting, or warranty inquiries, please visit the official Salter website or contact their customer service department. Refer to the product packaging or the Salter websit la pou jwenn enfòmasyon kontak ki pi resan yo.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.